5 5 6 6
2014-2015 Varsity Boys Track & Field Team

Varsity Track
Coaching Staff:  Tom Byrnes (head coach); Ricke Stucker, Phil Cox, Kriss Abney, and Steve Cusick (assistant coaches)

Managers:
Kheyarra Johnson, Courtney Davis, Titus Daniel
Seniors
Juniors
Sophomores
Freshmen
Austin Avery
Avery Barrett
Hieu Hua
Jordan Nix
Jordan Rawlins
Rolando Tyler
Cameron Fitts
Carson Guire
Parker Hedrick
Jai Malone
Roman Miner
Israel Nieto
Colten Pearce
Ethan Sharp
ZharquanWhite
Austin "Coy" Brandon
Hanif Burnett
Caleb Cook
Andrecus Eddington
Farod Knox
Nigel Lenoir
Chris Mahler
Caden McClure
Chris Robinson
Keenen Wheeler
Gavin Bitner
Corey Dea
Trajan Decker
Noah Gallaher
Aion Jones
Antonio Jones
Cameron Julbert
Aeden Ligon
Joseph Nieto
Zane Padfield
Nathan Pine
Tyler Shelly
Ezekiel Summers
Justin Taflinger
Alex Ward
Curtis Wilson


 Date Opponent Time Score
Mar. 7
HSR @ IWU
 10:00 am
Our KHS boys' thinlies took a small contingent to Indiana Wesleyan University on Saturday for its first indoor team meet of the season.

Two tracksters had outstanding performances at the Hoosier State Relays Qualifier #1. Senior Jordan Nix placed 3rd overall in the long jump with a leap of 20'2" and 4th in the 60 meter high hurdles with a time of 8.89. Junior Ethan Sharp recorded a 4:48.00 1600 meter split in the Distance Medley Relay.

The Kats return to IWU on Friday for the HSR Qualifier #2. Proud to be a Wildkat!

- Assistant Coach Stucker
Mar. 13
HSR @ IWU
 6:00 pm
Kokomo's boys squad scored two first-place finishes, a second and a third Friday at the qualifying meet at Indiana Wesleyan.  Kokomo's 800 relay team of Andrecus Eddington, Hanif Burnett, Rolando Tyler, and Jordan Nix won in a time of 1:35.18.  And Kokomo's 1,600 relay team of Eddington, Colten Pearce, Ethan Sharp, and Burnett also took first place, finishing in 3:39.07.

Jordan Nix was second in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.74, and Eddington was third in the 60-meter dash in 7.13.

- Kokomo Tribune, March 15, 2015
Mar. 20
Indoor @ Ben Davis (CG)
 5:00 pm
The KHS boys’ track and field team had a strong weekend competing against Ben Davis, the #1 ranked track and field team in Indiana, in the first outdoor meet in the state of Indiana.

Andrecus Eddington competed in the finals of the Hoosier State Relay large school division.

Ben Davis Results:
Placing 1st :
Jordan Nix High Hurdles 15.5
Int. Hurdles 43.1
Justin Taflinger 1600 5:10.0
Colten Pearce 800 2:13.0
Coy Brandon 3200
Jordan Rawlins
Rolando Tyler
Jordan Nix
Hanif Burnett 4x400 Relay 3:46.0

Placing 2nd :
Roman Miner High Jump 5’04”
Rolando Tyler High Hurd 16.5
Jordan Rawlins 200 24.1

Placing 3rd :
Jordan Nix Long Jump 20’05”
Caleb Cook Int. Hurdles 43.7

- Coach Byrnes
Mar. 21
HSR @ PU
 8:00 am

Mar. 31
Western/Anderson @ Kokomo
 5:00 pm
Anderson 63, Kokomo 62, Western 42
Apr. 18
Marion Relays (T)
 11:00 am

Apr. 21
Lafayette Jeff (H)
 5:30 pm

Apr. 25
Muncie Relays (T)
 10:00 am

Apr. 28
Marion (T)
 5:30 pm

May 2
Kokomo Relays (H)
 11:30 am

May 8
NCC Tourney @ IWU
 TBA

May 14
Logansport (H)
 5:00 pm

May 21
IHSAA Sectional @ Kokomo
 5:00 pm

May 28
IHSAA Regional @ South Bend St. Joe
 6:00 pm

June 6
IHSAA State Finals @ IU
 TBA