5 5 6 6
2014-2015 Varsity Boys Track & Field Team

Varsity Track
Coaching Staff:  Tom Byrnes (head coach); Ricke Stucker, Phil Cox, Kriss Abney, and Steve Cusick (assistant coaches)

Managers:
Kheyarra Johnson, Courtney Davis, Titus Daniel
Seniors
Juniors
Sophomores
Freshmen
Austin Avery
Avery Barrett
Hieu Hua
Jordan Nix
Jordan Rawlins
Rolando Tyler
Cameron Fitts
Carson Guire
Parker Hedrick
Jai Malone
Roman Miner
Israel Nieto
Colten Pearce
Ethan Sharp
ZharquanWhite
Austin "Coy" Brandon
Hanif Burnett
Caleb Cook
Andrecus Eddington
Farod Knox
Nigel Lenoir
Chris Mahler
Caden McClure
Chris Robinson
Keenen Wheeler
Gavin Bitner
Corey Dea
Trajan Decker
Noah Gallaher
Aion Jones
Antonio Jones
Cameron Julbert
Aeden Ligon
Joseph Nieto
Zane Padfield
Nathan Pine
Tyler Shelly
Ezekiel Summers
Justin Taflinger
Alex Ward
Curtis Wilson


 Date Opponent Time Score
Mar. 7
HSR @ IWU
 10:00 am
Our KHS boys' thinlies took a small contingent to Indiana Wesleyan University on Saturday for its first indoor team meet of the season.

Two tracksters had outstanding performances at the Hoosier State Relays Qualifier #1. Senior Jordan Nix placed 3rd overall in the long jump with a leap of 20'2" and 4th in the 60 meter high hurdles with a time of 8.89. Junior Ethan Sharp recorded a 4:48.00 1600 meter split in the Distance Medley Relay.

The Kats return to IWU on Friday for the HSR Qualifier #2. Proud to be a Wildkat!

- Assistant Coach Stucker
Mar. 13
HSR @ IWU
 6:00 pm
Kokomo's boys squad scored two first-place finishes, a second and a third Friday at the qualifying meet at Indiana Wesleyan.  Kokomo's 800 relay team of Andrecus Eddington, Hanif Burnett, Rolando Tyler, and Jordan Nix won in a time of 1:35.18.  And Kokomo's 1,600 relay team of Eddington, Colten Pearce, Ethan Sharp, and Burnett also took first place, finishing in 3:39.07.

Jordan Nix was second in the 60-meter hurdles in 8.74, and Eddington was third in the 60-meter dash in 7.13.

- Kokomo Tribune, March 15, 2015
Mar. 20
Indoor @ Ben Davis (CG)
 5:00 pm
The KHS boys’ track and field team had a strong weekend competing against Ben Davis, the #1 ranked track and field team in Indiana, in the first outdoor meet in the state of Indiana.

Andrecus Eddington competed in the finals of the Hoosier State Relay large school division.

Ben Davis Results:
Placing 1st :
Jordan Nix High Hurdles 15.5
Int. Hurdles 43.1
Justin Taflinger 1600 5:10.0
Colten Pearce 800 2:13.0
Coy Brandon 3200
Jordan Rawlins
Rolando Tyler
Jordan Nix
Hanif Burnett 4x400 Relay 3:46.0

Placing 2nd :
Roman Miner High Jump 5’04”
Rolando Tyler High Hurd 16.5
Jordan Rawlins 200 24.1

Placing 3rd :
Jordan Nix Long Jump 20’05”
Caleb Cook Int. Hurdles 43.7

- Coach Byrnes
Mar. 21
HSR @ PU
 8:00 am

Mar. 31
Western/Anderson @ Kokomo
 5:00 pm
Anderson 63, Kokomo 62, Western 42
Apr. 18
Marion Relays (T)
 11:00 am
The Kats finished 3rd in the 9-team competition.
Apr. 21
Lafayette Jeff (H)
 5:30 pm
(L) 80-43
Apr. 25
Muncie Relays (T)
 10:00 am
Kokomo was 2nd in the Muncie Relays.
Apr. 28
Marion (T)
 5:30 pm
(L) 83-48
May 2
Kokomo Relays (H)
 11:30 am
Kokomo finished in second place (93) behind Crown Point (150.5). Mount Vernon was third (76), Ben Davis (73), Western (59), Northwestern (54.5), Richmond (26) and Herron (7).

Jordan Nix won the Walter Cross Award, which is given to the meet's outstanding athlete.  Jordan won the high hurdles and was runner-up in the long jump. He also helped the Kats win the shuttle hurdle relay and take second in the 4x100 relay.
May 8
NCC Tourney @ IWU
 TBA
The KHS boys’ track and field team finished a very respectable second at the North Central Conference Track and Field Championship on Friday night at Indiana Wesleyan University in Marion. McCutcheon was first with 103 points followed by Kokomo with 93, Lafayette Jeff 92.5, Anderson 80, Harrison 67, Huntington North 51, Marion 46.5, Richmond 38, Muncie Central 27, and Logansport 26. Our team competed hard and fought the entire night trying to win its fifth consecutive NCC title but came up a little short.

North Central Conference Champions:
Andrecus Eddington 400 Meters 49.90
Avery Barrett Pole Vault 12’06”
Jordan Nix Long Jump 21’08.50”
2nd:
Andrecus Eddington 200 Meters 22.92
Hanif Burnett 400 Meters 50.43
Jordan Nix High Hurdles 15.50
Jordan Rawlins 4x400 3:31.65
Farod Knox 4x400 3:31.65
Colten Pearce 4x400 3:31.65
Hanif Burnett 4x400 3:31.65
3rd :
Rolando Tyler High Hurdles 15.79
Andrecus Eddington Long Jump 20’05.50
4th :
Andrecus Eddington 100 Meters 11.47
Jordan Nix Int. Hurdles 43.09
Ezekiel Summers 4x100 Relay 44.04
Rolando Tyler 4x100 Relay 44.04
Jordan Rawlins 4x100 Relay 44.04
Caleb Cook 4x100 Relay 44.04
8th :
Hanif Burnett 100 Meters 11.69
200 Meters 23.34
Ethan Sharp 800 Meters 2:05.44
Farod Knox 4x800 8:49.47
Justin Taflinger 4x800 8:49.47
Coy Brandon 4x800 8:49.47
Colten Pearce 4x800 8:49.47

Our coaching staff was awarded co-coaches of the year for the 5th year in a row!!!

Our next meet is Thursday at home against Logansport at 5:00 and it is Senior Night.

- Coach Byrnes
May 14
Logansport (H)
 5:00 pm
(W) 88-44
May 21
IHSAA Sectional @ Kokomo
 5:00 pm
The boy’s track and field team had an outstanding last night. The Kats captured the sectional championship, the first since 2013 and its 59 in school history which is 3rd most in the state of Indiana. It was a team effort with vaulters, jumpers, distance and sprints scoring points.

Click for complete results
May 28
IHSAA Regional @ South Bend St. Joe
 6:00 pm
The Kokomo boys’ track and field team finished a very respectable 8th in the South Bend St. Joe regional last night. The competition was outstanding, and our Kats had outstanding performances, including many season and personal bests. But unfortunately, only the top three advance unless the state qualifying mark was made in the finals.

Regional Place Winners:
Avery Barrett 2nd Pole Vault 13’10”
Hanif Burnett 2nd 200 Meters 50.83

Jordan Nix 5th Long Jump 22’7.75”
Rolando Tyler 5th High Hurdles 15.33
Caleb Cook 6th 4x100 43.28
Hanif Burnett 6th 4x100 43.28
Jordan Nix 6th 4x100 43.28
Andrecus Eddington 6th 4x100 43.28
Andrecus Eddington 7th 100 Meters 11.25
Jordan Nix 8th High Hurdles 15.48

Personal Records/Season Best Performances:
Andrecus Eddington 100 Meter Trials 11.02, 200 Meter Trials 22.85
Ethan Sharp 800 Meters 2:03.23
1600 Meters 4:35.63
Rolando Tyler High Hurdle Trials 15.17
Caleb Cook 4x100 43.28
Hanif Burnett 4x100 43.28
Jordan Nix 4x100 43.28
Andrecus Eddington 4x100 43.28

Congratulations to Jordan Nix, Avery Barrett, and Hanif Burnett for being state finalists.

State finals are at 3:00 on Friday 5th at Indiana University.
- Coach Byrnes
June 6
IHSAA State Finals @ IU
 TBA
Hanif Burnett finished 14th in the 400, finishing with a time of 49.86.  Jordan Nix had a jump of 20'7.5" and was 27th in the long jump.  Avery Barrett was one of five pole vaulters to with with no height cleared and no place recorded in the final standings.